International Piano-e-Competition
WELCOME TO THE 2021 VIRTUAL E-PIANO JUNIOR COMPETITION

We want to thank all our wonderful contestants and our dedicated audience, both local and around the world. This has been an unusual competition year, and there will be a number of changes in how the competition is conducted.

This year we have three categores: SPARKS (Ages 10 and under), SPARKS (Ages 14 and under) and YOUNG ARTISTS (ages 17 and under).

Over 60 competitors have been recorded over the past few months in 19 (!) different locations around the world, using the amazing Yamaha Disklavier Videosync Technolody. Each contestant recorded pieces for both rounds. These recordings (video files and MIDI files) have been transmitted to Minnesota and will be played over the course of 6 days (July 12 to July 17). THe panel of 5 jury members will be seated in the audience of the Sateren Recital Hall, and will experience these time and space shifted live performances.

Unfortunately, there will be no live audiences. All performances will be streamed LIVE on our Youtube Channel and on our Facebook Page, and we hope you will follow the performances there!


MONDAY, JULY 12, 2021 - FIRST ROUND
SPARKS (1-15) 1:00pm-2:30pm CDT
Zhiyu Fang, P. R. China
Masanobu Pires, USA
Sihong Li, P. R. China
Maksim Tereshchenko, Russia
Ziqi Chen, P. R. China
Junye Huang , P. R. China
Jade Chan, Hong Kong
Yui-Him Mo, Hong Kong
Rosabelle Shi, USA
Taige Wang, USA
Thannapas Luanpitpong, Thailand
Papitcha Vejmongkolkorn, Thailand
Isabel Feng, USA
Isabella Xue, USA
Ryan Huang, Canada
APSIRES (1-9) 4:00PM - 7:00PM CDT
Ryan Wang, Canada/UK
Xuanxiang Wu, P. R. China
Linxi Chen, P. R. China
Jiayou Xu, P. R. China
Zhiwei Chen, P. R. China
Asher Seow, Singapore
Sizhe Wang, P. R. China
Lehan Shen, P. R. China
Yanyan Bao, P. R. China
ASPIRES (10-14) 8:00pm - 9:40PM CDT
Angelina Cheng Wong, Hong Kong/USA
Juhyeok Lim, USA
Meagan Lee, USA
Eddison Chen, USA
Philina Zhang, USA
TUESDAY, JULY 13, 2021 - FIRST ROUND
ASPIRES (15-20) 10:00am - 12:00PM CDT
Jungmin Kim, S. Korea
Seokyoung Hong, S. Korea
CharmHee Han, S. Korea
Xinran Shi, USA
Megan Lo, Canada
Andrew Sijie Li, Canada

YOUNG ARTISTS (1-6) 1:00pm - 4:00pm CDT
Bo Kun Liu, Canada
Spencer Tsai, Canada
Yuetong Wang, P. R. China
Alyssa Gabrilovich, USA
Hao Rao, P. R. China
Son Duong, USA
YOUNG ARTISTS (7-10) 4:30pm - 6:30PM CDT
Vivian Li, Singapore
Malvyn Lai, USA
Carey Byron, USA
Elijah Orlenko, Canada


WEDNESDAY, JULY 14, 2021 - FIRST ROUND
YOUNG ARTISTS (11-16) 1:00pm - 4:00pm CDT
Nathaniel Zhang, USA
Harmony Zhu, USA
Yu-Min Cho, S. Korea
Dohun Lee, S. Korea
Jiwoo Kim, S. Korea
Jinyoung Kweon, S. Korea

YOUNG ARTISTS (17-22) 4:30pm - 7:30pm CDT
Maria Eydman, Germany
Hyeonuk Park, USA
Natalie Zhang, USA
Katherine Liu, USA
Eashan Vagish, USA
Justin Wahby, USA
THURSDAY, JULY 15, 2021 - SECOND ROUND
SPARKS (1-15) 10:00am - 12:30pm CDT
Zhiyu Fang, P. R. China
Masanobu Pires, USA
Sihong Li, P. R. China
Maksim Tereshchenko, Russia
Ziqi Chen, P. R. China
Junye Huang , P. R. China
Jade Chan, Hong Kong
Yui-Him Mo, Hong Kong
Rosabelle Shi, USA
Taige Wang, USA
Thannapas Luanpitpong, Thailand
Papitcha Vejmongkolkorn, Thailand
Isabel Feng, USA
Isabella Xue, USA
Ryan Huang, Canada
APSIRES (1-9) 1:30PM - 4:30PM CDT
Ryan Wang, Canada/UK
Xuanxiang Wu, P. R. China
Linxi Chen, P. R. China
Jiayou Xu, P. R. China
Zhiwei Chen, P. R. China
Asher Seow, Singapore
Sizhe Wang, P. R. China
Lehan Shen, P. R. China
Yanyan Bao, P. R. China
ASPIRES (10-14) 5:00pm - 7:40PM CDT
Angelina Cheng Wong, Hong Kong/USA
Juhyeok Lim, USA
Meagan Lee, USA
Eddison Chen, USA
Philina Zhang, USA
FRIDAY, JULY 16, 2021 - SECOND ROUND
ASPIRES (15-20) 1:00pm - 3:00PM CDT
Jungmin Kim, S. Korea
Seokyoung Hong, S. Korea
CharmHee Han, S. Korea
Xinran Shi, USA
Megan Lo, Canada
Andrew Sijie Li, Canada

YOUNG ARTISTS (1-6) 3:30pm - 6:30pm CDT
Bo Kun Liu, Canada
Spencer Tsai, Canada
Yuetong Wang, P. R. China
Alyssa Gabrilovich, USA
Hao Rao, P. R. China
Son Duong, USA
YOUNG ARTISTS (7-10) 7:30pm - 9:30PM CDT
Vivian Li, Singapore
Malvyn Lai, USA
Carey Byron, USA
Elijah Orlenko, Canada
SATURDAY, JULY 17, 2021 - SECOND ROUND
YOUNG ARTISTS (11-16) 9:30am - 12:30pm CDT
Nathaniel Zhang, USA
Harmony Zhu, USA
Yu-Min Cho, S. Korea
Dohun Lee, S. Korea
Jiwoo Kim, S. Korea
Jinyoung Kweon, S. Korea

YOUNG ARTISTS (17-22) 1:30pm - 4:30pm CDT
Maria Eydman, Germany
Hyeonuk Park, USA
Natalie Zhang, USA
Katherine Liu, USA
Eashan Vagish, USA
Justin Wahby, USA


Results of the competition will be announced in a video a couple of hours after the competition performances conclusion
Virtual Auditions
See the entire list of participants here.
Relive the excitement of the 2019 competition performances.
Aurora Borealis
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Site Map: Home, General Information, Contestant Information, Competition History, Current Competition, User Forum
Google Yamaha Concerto Finals Watch Performances Live Semi-Final Round Second Round First Round