International Piano-e-Competition
WELCOME TO THE 2019 E-PIANO JUNIOR COMPETITION!
All events of the e-Piano Junior Competition and Festival will take place in these venues:
  • Ted Mann Concert Hall (TMCH)
  • Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall (LURH)
  • Orchestra Hall (OH)
  • The Museum Of Russian Art (TMORA)
All events of the competition, are free and open to the public, no tickets or reservations required. For more invformation about venues, please visit our audience information page.


Sunday, July 7, 2019 - FIRST ROUND, DAY 1 - TMCH
12:00-12:35 - Contestant No. 1 - Ray RuiHong Zhang (Canada)
12:35-1:10 - Contestant No. 2 - Daeho Park (South Korea)
1:10-1:45 - Contestant No. 3 - Catherine He (Canada)
1:45-2:20 - Contestant No. 4 - Solomon Ge (USA)
2:20-2:40 - BREAK
2:40-3:15 - Contestant No. 5 - Jonathan Kuo (Indonesia)
3:15-3:50 - Contestant No. 6 - Caroline Hsu (USA)
3:50-4:25 - Contestant No. 7 - Emma Hoglund (Canada)
4:25-5:00 - Contestant No. 8 - Tyler Kim (USA)
5:00-5:35 - Contestant No. 9 - Kevin Chen (Canada)
5:35-7:00 - DINNER BREAK
7:00-7:35 - Contestant No. 10 - Vitaly Petrov (Russia)
7:35-8:10 - Contestant No. 11 - Kasey Shao (USA)
8:10-8:45 - Contestant No. 12 - Caleb Borick (USA)


Monday, July 8, 2019 - FIRST ROUND, DAY 2 - TMCH
12:00-12:35 - Contestant No. 13 - Chun Lam U (Hong Kong)
12:35-1:10 - Contestant No. 14 - Hanul Kim (South Korea)
1:10-1:45 - Contestant No. 15 - Zengyue Fan (China)
1:45-2:20 - Contestant No. 16 - Eric Guo (Canada)
2:20-2:40 - BREAK
2:40-3:15 - Contestant No. 17 - Joshua Wong (Canada)
3:15-3:50 - Contestant No. 18 - Nathaniel Zhang (USA)
3:50-4:25 - Contestant No. 19 - Christian Grant Chiu (USA)
4:25-5:00 - Contestant No. 20 - Boao Zhang (China)
5:00-5:35 - Contestant No. 21 - Yu Lei (China)
5:35-7:00 - DINNER BREAK
7:00-7:35 - Contestant No. 22 - Josephine Chan (USA)
7:35-8:10 - Contestant No. 23 - Alyssa Gabrilovich (USA)

Results of the First Round performances will be announced from the stage of theTed Mann Concert Hall following the end of the performances (around 8:45PM CDT). Stay tuned for the streamed result announcements.


Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - E-PIANO JUNIOR FESTIVAL EVENTS - LURH
9:00AM - 9:30AM - FESTIVAL Opening - LURH
9:30AM - 11:30AM - Masterclass with Jin Zhang
11:30AM-12:15PM - LUNCH BREAK
12:15PM - 2:15PM - Masterclass with Angela Cheng
2:15PM - 3:00PM - FESTIVAL Art of Dance Workshop (Room 85, meet at LURH)


Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - FESTIVAL EVENTS - LURH
9:00AM - 11:00AM - Masterclass with Alexander Braginsky

Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - SEMIFINAL ROUND, DAY 1 - TMCH


Thursday, July 11, 2019 - FESTIVAL EVENTS - LURH
9:00AM - 11:00AM - Masterclass with Stanislav Pochekin

Thursday, July 11, 2019 - SEMIFINAL ROUND, DAY 2 - TMCH
Results of the Semifinal Round performances will be announced from the stage of theTed Mann Concert Hall following the end of the performances (around 5:30-5:45PM CDT). Stay tuned for the streamed result announcements.


Friday, July 12, 2019 - E-PIANO JUNIOR FESTIVAL EVENTS - LURH
9:00AM - 11:AM - Masterclass with Vanessa Latarche
11:00AM - 1:00PM - Masterclass with Michael Kim
1:00PM - 2:00PM - Careers in Music Workshop (Room 280) Bring lunch
2:00PM - 3:00PM - Festival Closing

Friday, July 12, 2019 - SEMIFFINALIST CONCERT, TMORA
7:00PM - Please join us for a special concert featuring e-Piano Junior Competition SEMIFINALISTS at the Museum of Russian Art (TMORA).

Saturday, July 13, 2019 - ORCHESTRA FINALS, ORCHESTRA HALL

12:00PM - 2:00PM - ORCHESTRA FINALS
Each contestant will play the first movement of a concerto
Contestant No. 4 - Solomon Ge, USA. Ludwig van Beethoven, Concerto No. 1 in C Major
Contestant No. 9 - Kevin Chen, Canada, Frederic Chopin, Concerto No. 1 in E Minor
Contestant No. 12 - Caleb Borick, USA, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
Contestant No. 16 - Eric Guo, Canada, Frederic Chopin, Concerto No. 1 in E Minor
Contestant No. 21 - Yu Lei, China, P. I. Tchaikovsky, Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Mi

Finalists perform with the Minnesota Orchestra, Mark Russell Smith conducting. This concert is free and open to the public - no tickets or reservations required. This concert is a part of the Minnesota Orchestra Day of Music.

5:00PM - 5:45PM- AWARD CEREMONY
The winners of the e-Piano Junior Competitionwill be announced from the stage of the Orchestra Hall.

Virtual Auditions
The International e-Piano Junior Competition 2019 has concluded. Congratulations to all the winners!
If you missed any of our livestreaming of 2019 competition, you can find our archive here.
Aurora Borealis
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Site Map: Home, General Information, Contestant Information, Competition History, Current Competition, User Forum
Google Yamaha Concerto Finals Watch Performances Live Semi-Final Round Second Round First Round